Along with CIIC the event has been attended by the representatives of private sector companies operating in Azerbaijan.
CIIC attends European Union-Azerbaijan business forum held in Baku
The 5th EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum kicked off in Baku. Organized by the EU Delegation in cooperation with the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK) and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum brings together hundreds of business and government leaders from the EU and Azerbaijan, who share the goal of strengthening business relations.
In his keynote speech, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev stressed that EU-Azerbaijan business forum plays an important role as a platform for discussing prospects for economic cooperation as well as mutual trade and investment opportunities between Azerbaijan and the EU.
The event was continued with the presentations of other speakers. CIIC representative participates in panel sessions organized in terms of the event.