Afterwards, CIIC representative attended bilateral business meetings followed the main part of forum.
CIIC attended Azerbaijan-Slovakia Business Forum
An Azerbaijan-Slovakia business forum has been organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) in partnership with the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan in Baku. Along with officials from Azerbaijan and Slovakia, the business forum brought together representatives of nearly 200 companies operating in industrial, energy, ICT, mechanical engineering, chemistry, food, railways, healthcare and other fields. Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev said that the business forum is a favorable platform for conducting direct negotiations and defining promising areas of cooperation among business communities. The minister noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of relations with the European Union member countries, including Slovakia. Shahin Mustafayev pointed out that the European Union is Azerbaijan`s main foreign trade partner.
CIIC management participated in bilateral business meetings.