The Islamic Development Bank (IDB) is an international financial institution established in pursuance of the Declaration of Intent issued by the Conference of Finance Ministers of Muslim Countries held in Jeddah in December 1973. The present membership of the Bank consists of 56 countries.
Azerbaijan Investment Company (AIC) is a state owned investment company mandated by the Government of Azerbaijan to make equity investments into the non-oil sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Established in 2006, AIC has a paid-in capital of AZN 90 million and invests in various companies in food and construction materials sector.
Islamic Corporation for the Development of Private Sector (ICD) is a multilateral organization affiliated with the Islamic Development Bank Group. It has been established by IDB Board of Governors in November, 1999 in order to support the economic development of its member countries through provision of finance to private sector projects in accordance with the principles of the Sharia. The paid-in capital constitutes 568 million USD.
Al-Ahmar Group for Trading, Industrial & General Agencies is a well-known holding entity owning numerous companies in various fields of business activities.
Saham Holding Company is a Kuwait holding company incorporated in 2007. Company manages several affiliates and subsidiaries that are diversified in various sectors including investment, banking and finance, energy, logistic services.